Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Johann George Hofheintz

AKA: George Huffhance

(1747-1825)

Source: (1) Don Sheaffer, Email Correspondence, 2003. (2) Fayette County, Pennsylvania Will Books, 1825.

Background: Johann George Hofheintz, aka George Huffhance, was the son of Jost Hofheintz and Maria Catharina Opperman. He was born circa 1747 in Germany and emigrated to America with his wife and two children in 1789, landing at the port of Philadelphia on 1 Oct of that year. He remained with his family in Pennsylvania throughout his lifetime dying there as witnessed by the will below in 1825.

 

In the name of God ?????, I George Huffhance of Saltlick Township, Fayette County, State of Pennsylvania do make ordain constitute and confirm this to be my last will and testament. now being unwell by a fall I got of and from my horse in Champain (Champion) Run Forks. But of sound mind and memory and good understanding I do Recommend my soul into the hands of Almighty God that gave it my Body to be buried in a decent Christian manner at the discretion of my Administrators and wherewith as it has pleased God to bless me with some worldly property which I wish to distribute to and amoung my wife and my six children after my lawful debts is fully paid. First I give and bequeath to my beloved wife the whole of man?? As long as she lives the house I live in to be hers and for her use and benefit her lifetime the house Samuel Saugston my tennant live in to reward as the house of the tennant and she is to also have the stove one ??? that she will chuse. One Iron Kittle and one Bed and bedstet with as much of the Kitchen furnature as will be nessesry for her soply (supply) and the ballance of my movable property to be praist and by my administrators by publick sale sold and the value thereof distributed in Equel shares amongs my six Children after my wife has received the third of that amount. My Children is as follows. Elizabeth Intermarried with John Fults then my son Jacob, Catrice marid to Baird, Christina marrid to Chrest Ekert, Polly merrid to Daniel Ekert and my son John, the youngest my said Plantation is not to be sold till after the decease of my wife Marey the stove and Cerv and bed and other Kitchen furniture she is to have Extrow of her thirds of the movd property and all the donít make use of in her lifetime is to be Eaquelly divided amongst my six Children above mentioned and by this will I disnull all other wills that I have heretofore made and do nominate and apoint Henry Weaver and John Robison my trusty neighbors to be my Executors of this my last will and testament as witness my hand this seventh day of January 1823.

Signed and sealed to be Recorded and Executed as such witness pressent
Samuel Schlater
John Murray


Fayette County
The 27th day of June Anno Domini 1825 Before me the Subscriber Register for the Probate of wills and granting letters of Administration in and for said County personally Came Samuel Schlater one of the signing witnesses to the foregoing last will and testament and on his solemn attestation did declare that he saw the testator sign the same as and for his last will and testament where of right mind and memory that he also saw John Murray the other witness sign his name hereto as witness and that they both signed their names thereto in the presence of the testator At the same time came Frederick Rembauld and on his oath did declare that he verily believes the signature the signature to be the foregoing last will and testament is the proper handwriting of the deceased, that he is acquainted with the hand writing of John Murray the later signing witness and believes it to be his proper signature and further that said witness is now dead. In witness whereof I have hereto set my hand and seal of said Office the same day.

Registered and Compared 27th June 1825

To all people whom this may Concern. Know ye that I Mary Huffhance widow of George Huffhance late of Saltlick Township, Fayette County, State of Pennsylvania deceased that whereas my deceased Husband in his last will and
testament bearing date the 7th day of January 1823 did give and bequeath unto me a certain part of his plantation during my lifetime (part) doath not appear in the said will to be distinctly wrote and specified Therefore for remady whereof the said Mary Huffhance widow as aforesaid do for my self my heirs Executors Administrators and every of their volluntary by consent and agree to take or claim no more than an equal third of the said plantation and the use and priviledge accordingly so long as I shall live. In witness whereof I have hereto set my hand and seal the 24th day of June Anno Domini 1825.

Visitors: